Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: BC718405, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kendrick is a person located outside California. In the Motion, Defendants do not contend that Mr. Kendrick was not authorized to receive service on behalf of Defendant ROK Stars, or that Mr. Kendrick is a person located in California. (See Motion, pp. 3-6.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 708.110, subdivision (d) provides that “[t]he judgment creditor shall personally serve a copy of the order on the judgment debtor not less than 30 days before the date set for the examination,” and that “[s]ervice shall be made in the manner specified in Section 415.10.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.110(d).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 684.110, subdivision (a)
provides that:
(a) (1) Subject to
subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), if legal process is required to be personally
served under this title, service shall be made in the same manner as a summons
is served under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of Title 5.
(2) For purposes of this title,
the term “legal process” shall refer to each and all of the writs, notices,
orders, or other papers required or permitted to be served pursuant to this
title.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 684.110(a).) (Code of Civil Procedure section 684.110, subdivisions (b), (c), and (d) are not applicable here.)
Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiff is permitted to serve the application on Defendant ROK Stars pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 as section 684.110 specifies that where process must be personally served, “service shall be made in the same manner as a summons is served under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of Title 5.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 413.10(c), 684.110(a), 708.110(d); see Inversiones Papaluchi S.A.S. v. Superior Court (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 1055, 1064-1067.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 (which is part of Title 5) provides that:
A summons may be served on a person outside