Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: BC718405, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiff is permitted to serve the application on Defendant ROK Stars pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 as section 684.110 specifies that where process must be personally served, “service shall be made in the same manner as a summons is served under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of Title 5.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 413.10(c), 684.110(a), 708.110(d); see Inversiones Papaluchi S.A.S. v. Superior Court (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 1055, 1064-1067.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 (which is part of Title 5) provides that:
A summons may be served on a person outside
this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of
the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class
mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this
form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing. (emphasis
added.)
(Code Civ. Proc., § 415.40.)
The Court rejects Defendants’ reliance on Code of Civil Procedure section 1013 and Richards v. Miller (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d Supp. 13, (see Motion at p. 5), because Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 provides that service “is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing,” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.40), and Code of Civil Procedure section 1013 does not govern service of a summons pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 415.10) of Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.