Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: BC718405, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court agrees with Defendants that “¿[t]he ‘Proof of Service’ filed on March 27, 2024 shows that the party served is ‘Russell Gillespie’, without any attestation or reference to him as an agent for any entity,” and that proof that the ROK Drinks Application was personally served on “Russell Gillespie’” is insufficient to establish that Defendant ROK Drinks was properly served with the ROK Drinks Application. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 415.10, 416.10; id. at § 684.220 [“If service is made in the same manner as a summons is served under Section 415.10 or 415.20, proof of service may be made by affidavit… showing… facts showing that the service was made in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions. The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom the papers served were delivered and, if appropriate, the title of the person or the capacity in which the person was served.”]; id. at § 708.110 [“The judgment creditor shall personally serve a copy of the order on the judgment debtor….”]; see Dill v. Berquist Construction Co.