Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 19STCV11497, Date: 2023-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 19STCV11497 Hearing Date: February 15, 2024 Dept: 39
Adrian Komorowski
v. Charter Communications, LLC
Case No.
19STCV11497
Motion for
Protective Order
Case Management
Conference
Plaintiff Adrian Komorowski
(“Plaintiff”) filed this employment action against Charter Communications, LLC (“Charter”)
and Farid Golshan (“Golshan”) (collectively, “Defendants”) on April 3,
2019. Plaintiff seeks to depose Tony
Guevara, who is Charter’s Senior Vice President, Sales Call Centers. Defendant moves to a protective order, which
Plaintiff opposes. The motion is granted.
Code of Civil Procedure section
2025.420 provides, “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that
justice requires to protect any . . . deponent . . . from unwarranted
annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420.) Per Liberty
Mutual Insurance Co. v. Superior Court (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1282, “it
amounts to an abuse of discretion to withhold a protective order when a [party]
seeks to depose a corporate president, or corporate officer at the apex of the