Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 19STCV11497, Date: 2023-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Adrian Komorowski v. Charter Communications, LLC

Case No. 19STCV11497

Motion for Protective Order

Case Management Conference

 

            Plaintiff Adrian Komorowski (“Plaintiff”) filed this employment action against Charter Communications, LLC (“Charter”) and Farid Golshan (“Golshan”) (collectively, “Defendants”) on April 3, 2019.  Plaintiff seeks to depose Tony Guevara, who is Charter’s Senior Vice President, Sales Call Centers.  Defendant moves to a protective order, which Plaintiff opposes.  The motion is granted. 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 provides, “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any . . . deponent . . . from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense . . . .”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420.)  Per Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v.