Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 19STCV24594, Date: 2023-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] advance of trial for two reasons. Kennemur holds that a party “must disclose either in his witness exchange list
or at his expert’s deposition, if the witness is asked, the substance of
the facts and the opinions which the expert will testify to at trial.” (Kennemur v. State of California
(1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 907, 919.) The
Court does not know whether Defendants’ counsel asked the standard “close-out
questions” under Kennemur during their depositions. Also, the Court does not know whether there
may be a basis to permit Plaintiff to elicit testimony under Code of Civil
Procedure section 2034.310(b), i.e., “testimony to the facility or nonexistence
of any fact used as the foundation for any opinion by any other party’s expert
witness . . . .” Therefore, the motion is
denied without prejudice.
6. To exclude evidence not disclosed in discovery
– DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE
Defendants seek
to preclude Plaintiffs from calling any witnesses and introducing any exhibits
not disclosed in response to discovery requests.