Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 19STCV24594, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kennemur holds that a party “must disclose either in his witness exchange list or at his expert’s deposition, if the witness is asked, the substance of the facts and the opinions which the expert will testify to at trial.”  (Kennemur v. State of California (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 907, 919.)  The Court does not know whether Defendants’ counsel asked the standard “close-out questions” under Kennemur during their depositions.  Also, the Court does not know whether there may be a basis to permit Plaintiff to elicit testimony under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310(b), i.e., “testimony to the facility or nonexistence of any fact used as the foundation for any opinion by any other party’s expert witness . . . .”  Therefore, the motion is denied without prejudice.

 

            6.         To exclude evidence not disclosed in discovery – DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE