Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 19STCV43653, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] fifth causes of action, which assert claims for equitable indemnity and
contribution, respectively: (1) Xu, (2) Aharonian, (3) Liu, (4) A&J Capital,
and (5) Greenpeak. On August 23, 2022,
the Cross-Complainants dismissed Xu and Greenpeak. On August 30, 2022, the Cross-Complainants
dismissed Liu and A&J Capital.
Therefore, the Court decides only Aharonian’s motion for judgment on the
pleadings.
A motion for
judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer, but may
be made after the time to demur has expired. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd.
(f).) “Like a demurrer, the grounds for
the motion [for judgment on the pleadings] must appear on the face of the
challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take
judicial notice.” (Civic Partners
Stockton, LLC v. Youssefi (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1005, 1013.) In ruling on a motion for judgment on the
pleadings, “[a]ll allegations in the complaint and matters upon which judicial
notice may be taken are assumed to be true.” (Rippon v. Bowen (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1313.)