Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 20STCP01843, Date: 2025-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] that the first amended petition and opening brief were the first communications
from Petitioner since May 2019, that “communicated to LAPD the nature of his
dissatisfaction with LAPD’s response to his CPRA Request.”  (Nguyen Decl. ¶ 4.)  As an example, Petitioner asserts in his
opening brief that Respondent has failed to produce “complainant reports,”
“contact information,” “factual findings of the reviewing officer,” and
“statements made by involved parties” that are responsive to the CPRA Request.  (Opening Brief (“OB”) 6:13-16.)
SUMMARY OF THE CPRA
Pursuant to the CPRA—Government Code sections 7921.000, et seq.[1]—individual
citizens have a right to access government records.  Article 1, Section 3(b) of the
Constitution affirms that “[t]he people have the right of access to information
concerning the conduct of the people’s business.” The Constitution mandates
that the CPRA be “broadly construed,” while any statute “that limits the right
of access” must be “narrowly construed.” 
(See National Lawyers Guild v. City of Hayward (2020) 9 Cal.5th
488, 507.)  “Any reasonably segregable portion of a record shall be available for