Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 20STCP01843, Date: 2025-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Nguyen Decl. ¶ 4.)  As an example, Petitioner asserts in his opening brief that Respondent has failed to produce “complainant reports,” “contact information,” “factual findings of the reviewing officer,” and “statements made by involved parties” that are responsive to the CPRA Request.  (Opening Brief (“OB”) 6:13-16.)

 

SUMMARY OF THE CPRA

 

Pursuant to the CPRA—Government Code sections 7921.000, et seq.[1]—individual citizens have a right to access government records.  Article 1, Section 3(b) of the Constitution affirms that “[t]he people have the right of access to information concerning the conduct of the people’s business.” The Constitution mandates that the CPRA be “broadly construed,” while any statute “that limits the right of access” must be “narrowly construed.”  (See National Lawyers Guild v.