Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 20STCV00823, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] conduct is protected by Government Code section 12920, which promotes
“eliminating unlawful discrimination.” Plaintiff
is incorrect. In fact, section 12940
states that the Government Code “does not prohibit an employer from refusing to
hire or discharging an employee who, because of the employee’s medical
condition, in unable to perform the employer’s essential duties even with
reasonable accommodation, or cannot perform those duties in a manner that would
not engage the employee’s health or safety or the health and safety of others
even with reasonable accommodation”
(Gov. Code, § 12940(a)(2).) More
important, section 12940.1 states: “[I]t shall be presumed that an individual
with heart trouble . . . applying for either a firefighter position . . . could
not perform those duties in a manner that would not engager the individual’s
health or safety or the health or safety of others.” (Gov. Code, § 12940.1.) Plaintiff argues that section 47(c) does not
apply because the City of Riverside acted with malice. There is insufficient evidence to give rise
to a triable issue on this point.
Plaintiff requests a continuance. If the party opposing a summary judgment