Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 20STCV10698, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Essentially, Plaintiff’s counsel argues that if the LAUSD had reported Plaintiff’s truancy to the attendance supervisor or superintendent on or after December 11, 2018, it would have instigated an investigation that would have uncovered and stopped a non-employee from molesting a student off-campus.  This is too speculative to support the jury’s verdict on negligence. 

 

            D.        The LAUSD had no liability for molestation occurring after December 10, 2024

 

            The LAUSD argues that it is entitled to immunity under Education Code section 44808 because the abuse occurred off-campus and outside school hours.  Section 44808 states:

 

            “[N]o school district . . . shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.”

 

(Ed. Code § 44808.)  This provision does not immunize a school district for negligence in hiring and supervising employees just because the actual molestation occurred off-campus.