Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 20STCV21752, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Instead, Plaintiff seeks “attorney’s fees . . . resulting from the expensive and protracted litigation [with Sofia Vergara].”  (Plaintiff’s Memorandum of Points & Authorities in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Compel, p. 3:12-14.)  Plaintiff also seeks non-economic damages resulting from his litigation with Sofia Vergara.     

 

Plaintiff’s professional negligence claim is based on Defendant’s alleged failure to comply with Health and Safety Code section 125315, which requires a “health care provider delivering fertility treatment” to provide “timely, relevant, and appropriate information to allow the individual to make an informed and voluntary choice regarding the disposition of any human embryos remaining following the fertility treatment.”  (Health & Safety Code, § 125315, subd. (a).)  Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant should have presented him “with the option of storing any unused embryos, donating them to another individual, discarding the embryos, or donating the remaining embryos for research.”  (Health & Safety Code, § 125315, subd. (b).)  Plaintiff alleges that Defendant was negligent in not providing “a form . . . that sets forth advanced written directives regarding the disposition of embryos.”  (Health & Safety Code, § 125315, subd. (b).)