Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 20STCV21752, Date: 2023-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Unilateral changes cannot be honored by the [clinic].”  (Id., pp. 3-4.) 

 

            C.        Penal Code section 367g(b)

 

            Penal Code section 367g(b) states: “It shall be unlawful for anyone to knowingly implant . . . embryos through the use of assisted reproduction technology into a recipient who is not the . . . embryo provider, without the signed written consent of the . . . embryo provider and recipient.”

 

            D.        Health and Safety Code section 125315

 

            Health and Safety Code section 125315 states that a fertility treatment provider “shall provide his or her patient with timely, relevant, and appropriate information to allow the individual to make an informed and voluntary choice regarding the disposition of any human embryos remaining following the fertility treatment.”  (Health & Saf. Code, § 125315(a).)  The statute states that the provider shall use a form that “sets forth advanced written directives concerning the disposition of embryos.”  (Health & Saf. Code, § 125315(b).)