Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 20STCV34632, Date: 2022-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] underlying litigation. Regardless, any
waiver would entitle Plaintiff only to what it already has, viz., the
underlying legal opinions. Therefore, the
requested discovery would be cumulative and not relevant.
Plaintiff
also argues that it is entitled to Lewis Brisbois’s work product relating to
its representation of Famosa. Work
product is subject to a different analysis.
A writing reflecting an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions,
or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030(a).) Therefore, Plaintiff is not entitled to these
materials for the reasons discussed above, i.e., Famosa did not waive privilege. However, “[t]he work product of an attorney,
other than a writing described in subdivision (a) is not discoverable unless the
court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party
seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in
an injustice.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2018.030(b).) Nevertheless, the Court
cannot conclude that there would be an injustice. Plaintiff already has the legal opinions from
Lewis Brisbois to Famosa allegedly comprising the basis of this case.
Finally,