Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 20STCV49233, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lyons Development, Inc., et al.
Case No. 20STCV49233

Demurrer

 

            Plaintiff Alexander Moradi, individually and as trustee of the Alexander Moradi Trust (“Plaintiff”) filed this construction defect action against numerous defendants, including El Verde Terrazzo, Inc. (“Defendant”).  Now, Defendant demurs, arguing that the claims are time-barred by the statute of repose.

 

An action for property damage based on latent defects in the planning or construction of improvements to real property must commence within ten years of substantial completion.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 337.15.)  “The date of substantial completion shall relate specifically to the performance or furnishing design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, observation of construction or construction services by each profession or trade rendering services to the improvement.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 337.15, subd. (g).)  “As used in section 337.15 ‘an improvement’ is in the singular and refers separately to each of the individual changes or additions to real property that qualifies as an ‘improvement.’”  (Liptak v. Diane Apartments, Inc.