Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCP03121, Date: 2024-07-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] the Project will not endanger the health and safety of City residents.” (City Dem. at 6:23-25.) The City further argues:
LADBS has conditioned approval for
WG’s projects on consultation with Metro, the provision of requested geotechnical
studies, or some other method of establishing that the project can be safely
constructed. LADBS is explicitly
statutorily authorized to do so by Government Code section 66498.1(c).
(Id. at
7:26-8:1.) In other words, the City
argues that its requirements, as reflected in ZI No. 1117, are authorized under
Government Code section 66498.1.
Government
Code section 66498.1 states: “[T]he local agency may condition or deny a permit,
approval, extension, or entitlement if it determines [that] . . . [a] failure
to do so would place the residents of the subdivision or the immediate
community, or both, in a condition dangerous to their health or safety, or
both.” (Gov. Code § 66498.1(c)(1).) This section authorizes a local agency to “apply policies and standards which were not in effect before a vesting
tentative map application was deemed complete if the condition promotes the
health and safety of the local agency’s residents.” (Bright Development v.