Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV00666, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] managed. Specifically, the Intervenors
allege that “the Westlake spa scheduled massages back-to-back in a manner that
prevented massage therapists from taking full and timely meal and rest breaks
and required them to work off the clock to take care of massage clients.” (Id., ¶ 2.)
The Court
has reviewed and considered the proposed settlement in this case. “PAGA settlements are subject to trial
court review and approval, ensuring that any negotiated resolution is fair to
those affected.” (Williams v.
Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 549.)
Per Labor Code section 2699, subdivision (a), “civil penalties recovered
by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the Labor
and Workforce Development Agency . . . and 25 percent to the aggrieved
employees.” (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd.
(i).) The settlement provides that
Defendant will pay $66,960 to settle the PAGA claim, of which Plaintiffs’
counsel will receive 45% of this amount, or $30,132, and the settlement
administrator will receive $4,000. This