Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV00960, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] A party seeking discovery from a
person who is not a party to the action may obtain discovery by oral deposition,
written deposition, or deposition subpoena for production of business
records. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2020.010.) A deposition subpoena may
command: (1) only the attendance and testimony of the deponent, (2) only the
production of business records for copying, or (3) the attendance and testimony
of the deponent, as well as the production of business records, other
documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020.) Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1987.1,
subdivision (a) provides:
If a subpoena requires the
attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically
stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue
therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably
made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion
after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order
quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it
upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective
orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate
to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable
violations of the right of privacy of the person.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1(a).) Defendants move to quash the subpoena based
upon: (1) financial privacy, (2) relevance, and (3) overbreadth. In the alternative, Defendants seek to limit
the scope of the subpoena.
A. Financial Privacy
Privacy, including privacy of