Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV06718, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Bounds v. Superior Court (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 468, 478.)  A taking is by “wrongful use” when the defendant knew or should have known that the conduct was likely to be harmful to the elderly adult.  (Id., pp. 478-479.)  In order to demonstrate “wrongful use,” Plaintiff must prove that Defendant acted “in subjective bad faith or unreasonably.”  (See Paslay v. State Farm General Ins. Co. (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 639, 658.)  Undue influence is defined by Civil Code section 1575.  “Undue influence consists: [¶] 1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence of authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; [¶] 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or [¶] 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.”  (Bounds v. Superior Court (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 468, 478-479, citing Civil Code, § 1575.) 

 

B.        The Amendment was not Unconscionable