Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV09778, Date: 2025-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] and its shareholders.  (See Oppo.
12-19.)  
It is hornbook law that directors, while not strictly
trustees, are fiduciaries, and bear a fiduciary relationship to the
corporation, and to all the stockholders. 
They owe a duty to all stockholders, including the minority
stockholders, and must administer their duties for the common benefit. . . .
Directors owe a duty of highest good faith to the corporation and its
stockholders.  
(Remillard
Brick Co. v. Remillard-Dandini Co. (1952) 109 Cal. App. 2d 405, 419.)  
Corporations Code
section 317(c) authorizes a corporation to indemnify a director who has been
sued by the company, but only when the director “acted in good faith, in a
manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and
its shareholders.”  In other words,
section 317 “allows indemnification of an agent who is negligent or has made a
mistake, but not one who has acted in bad faith or is guilty of intentional
misconduct.”  (Wilshire-Doheny Assocs.
Ltd. v. Shapiro (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1389.)  
In this case,