Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV17510, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Youngblood (1968)
69 Cal.2d 17, 31.) However, “amendments to conform to the proofs should not be
allowed when they raise new issues not included in the original pleadings and
upon which the adverse party had no opportunity to defend.” (Garcia, supra, 173
Cal.App.4th at p. 909, citing Trafton, supra, 69 Cal.2d at p. 31.) Simply, the
Court considers the nature of the amendment, the potential prejudice, and the
reason for the delay. (See Duchrow v. Forrest (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1359,
1378-1379, citation omitted.)
DISCUSSION
Government Code section 815 provides that “[a] public entity
is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or
omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except
as provided by statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a); see Hoff v. Vacaville
Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932.) “[D]irect tort liability of
public entities must be based on a specific statute declaring them to be