Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV17510, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] amendment naming LAPD Officer Jesse Correa in place of Doe 2 (who was later
dismissed). The case proceeded to trial
with Doe 3 through 30, who were LAPD officers at the scene that night.
The complaint had a legal error in
that Plaintiff asserted a common law claim against the City directly. This was not permissible because under
Government Code section 815(a), a public entity is not liable for an injury caused
by the act or omission of a public employee except as provided by statute. Per Government Code section 815.2, however, a
public entity is liable for an injury caused by a public employee “if the act
or omission would . . . have given rise to a cause of action against that
employee . . . .” (Gov. Code, §
815.2(a).) Plaintiff’s counsel
predicated this cause of action on Government Code section 820, which states:
“[A] public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the
same extent as a private person.” (Gov.
Code, § 820.) However, Plaintiff’s