Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV17510, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] as provided by statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a); see Hoff v. Vacaville
Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932.) “[D]irect tort liability of
public entities must be based on a specific statute declaring them to be
liable, or at least creating some specific duty of care, and not on the general
tort provisions of Civil Code section 1714. Otherwise, the general rule of
immunity for public entities would be largely eroded by the routine application
of general tort principles.” (Eastburn v. Regional Fire Protection Authority
(2003) 31 Cal.4th 1175, 1183.) Government Code section 820 provides that “a
public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same
extent as a private person.” (Gov. Code, § 820(a).) Government Code section
815.2 imposes liability upon a public employee’s employer: “A public entity is
liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of
the public agency within the scope of his employment if the act or omission
would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against
that employee . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 815.2(a).) Accordingly, Plaintiff seeks to
amend each cause of action to assert liability against the City under section
815.2. The only dispute between the parties is whether Plaintiff should be
permitted to do so with respect to the negligence claim against the City based