Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV17811, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)  

 

            The City argues that Plaintiffs’ claim is defective as a matter of law.  Government Code section 835 sets out the exclusive conditions under which a public entity is liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of public property.  (Metcalf v. County of San Joaquin (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1121, 1129, citing Brown v. Poway Unified School Dist. (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820, 829; see also Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112.)  Per Government Code section 835:

 

“[A] public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” 

 

(Gov. Code, § 835.)  However, the dangerous condition must relate to “the physical condition of the property itself.”  (Moncur v. City of Los Angeles (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 118, 123, citations omitted.)