Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV22561, Date: 2023-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion is granted in part and denied in part. 

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

The parties stipulated to a protective order, which defines confidential materials as “any Documents, Testimony, or Information which is in the possession of a Designating Party who believes in good faith that such Documents, Testimony, or Information is entitled to confidential treatment under applicable law.”  (Stipulation and Protective Order, p. 2, ¶ 1(c).)  Defendant argues that its compensation plan documents are trade secrets.  Per Civil Code section 3426.1, “Trade secret means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”  (Civ. Code, § 3426.1.) 

 

DISCUSSION