Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV22561, Date: 2023-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] To the extent Defendant seeks to do so, the motion is denied.  The protective order does not prevent Plaintiff from discussing his compensation based upon his own personal knowledge or sources independent of the documents at issue.    

 

            Rather, this motion seeks to maintain the confidentiality of the documents (Bates numbered NTT000443 to NTT00176) and their contents.  The motion is granted in this respect.  The Labor Code does not preclude the Court from issuing a stipulated protective order in a wage and hour case.  The language of section 232 is clear: “No employer may . . . [r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages [or] [r]equire an employee to sign a waiver . . . deny[ing] the right to disclose the amount of his or her wages.”  (Lab. Code, § 232(a) & (b).)  The plain language relates to a non-litigation context, as it merely prohibits employers from “requiring” employees to maintain the confidentiality of their wages “as a condition of employment.”