Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV27760, Date: 2023-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2.         The Court denies Plaintiff’s counsel’s motion to restore this case to the active docket, for the reasons stated in the Court’s order of December 14, 2022, as well as this order.  The Court orders that Plaintiff’s counsel may not re-litigate this issue before this Court unless he complies with Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, which governs motions for reconsideration.  

 

3.         The Court provides notice that if Plaintiff’s counsel continues to litigate these same issues in contravention of the Court’s prior orders and in violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, absent good cause, the Court may do one or more of the following: (1) Take the motions off-calendar or deny the motions without holding a hearing; (2) Issue an Order to Show Cause why any violation of section 1008 should not “be punished as a contempt and with sanctions as allowed by Section 128.7,” per the authority of Code of Civil Procedure section 1008(d); and/or (3) Issue an Order to Show Cause why Plaintiff’s counsel, Mr. I. Benjamin Blady, Esq. (California State Bar #162470) should not be referred to the California State Bar Association for engaging in vexatious litigation tactics.