Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 21STCV41189, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] At the hearing, Ibanez’s counsel reported that McGill had not made the property available for inspection, per the parties’ settlement agreement.  Ibanez now seeks to enforce the dispositive terms of the settlement—possession—per Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6.  Although McGill had personally appeared at every hearing, she did not appear on August 12, 2022.  Neither McGill nor her attorney has filed an opposition to the motion.  McGill’s counsel also seeks to be relieved. 

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 provides that “[i]f parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6.)  In ruling on a motion to enter judgment, the court acts as a trier of fact.  The Court must determine whether the parties entered into a valid and binding settlement.  To do so, the court may receive oral testimony in addition to declarations.  (Kohn v.