Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCP04303, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court of Appeal did not consider whether the county board of supervisors may, in deciding a claim for excess proceeds, disregard a quiet title judgment that is final and has not been challenged by anyone in a court of law.  “It is axiomatic that language in a judicial opinion is to be understood in accordance with the facts and issues before the court. An opinion is not authority for propositions not considered.”  (People v. Knoller (2007) 41 Cal.4th 139, 154-55, citation omitted.)

 


 

            Respondents’ reliance on section 4675(d) is also misplaced.  (See Oppo. 6:18-19.)  Section 4675(d) states that “[t]he claims shall contain any information and proof deemed necessary by the board of supervisors to establish the claimant's rights to all or any portion of the excess proceeds.”  Although the statute vests discretion in the County to determine which information and proof is “necessary” to establish the claimant’s rights, that discretion must be exercised reasonably and consistent with other relevant statutes, including the Act.