Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCP04303, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Oppo. generally.)

 

            B.        Revenue and Tax Code section 4675

 

            Claims for and the distribution of excess proceeds following the sale of tax-defaulted property are governed by Revenue and Tax Code section 4675. (Carloss v. County of Alameda (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 116, 127-128.)  The distribution of excess proceeds from a tax sale is governed by Revenue and Tax Code section 4675.  That section states that “[a]ny party of interest in the property may file with the county a claim for the excess proceeds” and “a party of interest may assign their right to claim the excess proceeds.”  (Rev. & Tax Code § 4675(a), (b).)  A claim for excess proceeds shall “contain any information and proof deemed necessary by the board of supervisors to establish the claimant’s rights to all or any portion of the excess proceeds.”  (Id. § 4675(d).)  

           

The County must distribute excess proceeds “no sooner than one year following the recordation of the tax collector’s deed to the purchaser.”  (Id. § 4675(e)(1).)  The statute defines “parties of interest” and their “order of priority.”  (Ibid.)  First, the County must distribute excess proceeds to “lienholders of record prior to the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser in the order of priority.”  (Id. § 4675(e)(1)(A).)  Then, the County must distribute excess proceeds to “any person with title of record to all or any portion of the property prior to the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser.”  (Id. § 4675(e)(1)(B).)