Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCP04303, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See CCP § 1094.6(b); Gov. Code § 11521; Bonnell v. Medical Bd. of Calif. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1255, 1261-1263.) 

 

            Respondents contend that “[s]ection 4675 contains no restriction prohibiting the County from rescinding its initial denial to request further information.”  (Oppo. 9:23-24.)  However, there is no provision in section 4675 authorizing reconsideration of a county’s decision on a claim for excess proceeds.  Further, “[a]ny action or proceeding to review the decision of the board of supervisors, or the county officer to whom the board delegated authority pursuant to Section 4675.1, to accept or deny the claim shall be commenced within 90 days after the date of that decision of the board of supervisors or the county officer.”  (§ 4675(g).)  Respondents’ interpretation of section 4675 to authorize reconsideration of the agency’s decision for an indefinite period of time conflicts with section 4675(g) and would interfere with the jurisdiction of the trial court if a petition for writ of mandate has been filed.