Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV01613, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

 

            Plaintiff Patricia Dantzler (“Plaintiff”) filed this employment action alleging various causes of action under FEHA and the Labor Code.  Now, Defendants move for a judgment on the pleadings with respect to the second cause of action (harassment based upon Plaintiff’s gender in violation of FEHA) and the tenth cause of action (intentional infliction of emotional distress).

 

A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer, but may be made after the time to demur has expired. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).)  “Like a demurrer, the grounds for the motion [for judgment on the pleadings] must appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.” (Civic Partners Stockton, LLC v. Youssefi (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1005, 1013.)  In ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, “[a]ll allegations in the complaint and matters upon which judicial notice may be taken are assumed to be true.” (Rippon v.