Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV03779, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Atlantic Richfield Co.
(2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 850.) “[T]he party moving for summary judgment
bears an initial burden of production to make a prima facie showing of the
nonexistence of any triable issue of material fact; if he carries his burden of
production, he causes a shift, and the opposing party is then subjected to a burden of production of his own to make a prima facie
showing of the existence of a triable issue of material fact.” (Ibid.)
Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to complete arbitration within
five years of his demand, which bars this action. Per Insurance
Code section 11580.2, subdivision (i)(2), “Any arbitration instituted pursuant
to this section shall be concluded . . . [¶] [w]ithin five years from the
institution of the arbitration proceeding . . . .” (Ins. Code, §
11580.2, subd. (i)(2).) Failure to
complete arbitration within that period bars any proceedings for underinsured
motorist coverage. (Santangelo v. Allstate Ins. Co.
(1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 804, 812-814.) The claimant has the burden of prosecuting the
arbitration.