Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV07354, Date: 2024-01-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] H.        Eighth Cause of Action – DENIED

 

            Plaintiff’s eighth cause of action is for retaliation under Labor Code section 1102.5.  This section states:

 

An employer . . . shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information . . . to a person with authority over the employee . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses . . . a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation . . . .

 

(Lab. Code, § 1102.5.)  Section 1102.6 of the Labor Code states:

 

            In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.

 

(Lab. Code, § 1102.6.)  This standard—rather than the McDonnell-Douglas test—applies to retaliation claims under section 1102.6.  (See Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 703, 710-711.)