Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV12541, Date: 2022-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] On July 27, 2022, Plaintiff filed Doe amendments adding West Hollywood Healthcare & Wellness Center, L.P. (“WHHWC”) and West Hollywood Wellness G.P., LLC (“WHW”) as defendants.  Plaintiff filed a motion for trial preference, and on August 15, 2022, the Court continued the hearing so Plaintiff could serve all defendants.  Plaintiff has done so, and dismissed RRT.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 36 provides in part: “A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole.  (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation.”.   (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (a).)  In addition, Section 36, subdivision (e) states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.”