Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV15315, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Perez v.
Golden Empire Transit Dist. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1238.)
Plaintiff must allege fraud with
particularity. “This means: (1) general
pleading of the legal conclusion of fraud is insufficient; and (2) every
element of the cause of action for fraud must be alleged in full, factually and
specifically, and the policy of liberal construction of pleading will not
usually be invoked to sustain a pleading that is defective in any material
respect.” (Wilhelm v. Pray, Price, Williams & Russell (1986) 186
Cal.App.3d 1324, 1331.) Under Civil Code
section 1710, subdivision (3), an omission may give rise to an action for fraud
in cases of “suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who
gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of
communication of that fact.” (Civ. Code,
§ 1710, subd. (3).)
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant
“Defendant designed, manufactured, tested, warranted, advertised, distributed,
sold, and leased the 2018-2019 Honda Odyssey and Honda Pilot vehicles . . .