Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV17477, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] prevent the State from prosecuting an administrative proceeding is defective as
a matter of law. In pursuing this
action, Plaintiffs are “putting the cart before the horse” by asking this Court
to intervene in an ongoing administrative proceeding and stay the
administrative case so it may adjudicate Plaintiffs’ defenses to that action. This is not appropriate. Rather, Plaintiffs must wait until the
conclusion of the administrative proceeding and then proceed by way of a writ
of administrative mandamus. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1094.5; Gov. Code, § 11523.) A
writ of administrative mandamus is the procedure for review of “any final
administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by
law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and
discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior
tribunal.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5,
subd. (a).) A party cannot seek review
of the results of administrative proceedings until the administrative proceedings
are complete. “Intervention by the court
before the administrative agency that has resolved the claim would constitute