Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV37369, Date: 2025-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Oppo. 4-5.)  In the application, Salas expressly limited the requested attachment to unpaid rent in the amount of $534,983.15.  (Appl. ¶ 8.)  Because Salas does not seek attachment of taxes, late fees, and interest, the court need not decide whether such damages are fixed and readily ascertainable within the meaning of attachment law. 

 

C.        Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”  The court finds that Salas satisfied these requirements.    

 

            Urban Soccer’s arguments to the contrary are not persuasive.