Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV37369, Date: 2025-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.        Basis for Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(b).) 

 

Here, Salas’s application for writ of attachment is based on a contract claim for which the total amount allegedly due exceeds $500.  The claim is not secured by real property.