Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV37369, Date: 2025-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Salas Decl. ¶ 11; see Bouharkat Decl. generally.)  Because Urban Soccer remains in possession, it has not been “constructively evicted” and its duty to pay rent continues notwithstanding the landlord’s alleged interference with Urban Soccer’s use and possession.  (Petroleum Collections Inc., supra, 48 Cal.App.3d at 846-847.)                    

 

                        3.         Urban Soccer has not established that it is entitled to an offset

 

            Urban Soccer argues that it is entitled to an offset.  Code of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b)(2) provides that the amount to be secured by the attachment may be reduced by “[t]he amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the action if the defendant’s claim is one upon which an attachment could be issued.”  (emphasis added.)  Urban Soccer has the burden of proof to satisfy the requirements of attachment for any offset claim, including by showing damages in a fixed or readily ascertainable amount.  (See CCP §§ 483.015 and 483.010(a); see also Lydig Construction, Inc. v. Martinez Steel Corp.