Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV38450, Date: 2024-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Landlord’s personnel also review the Lease Ledger to approve the billings and
confirm the receipt of payments each month. The total amount of unpaid
Rent is calculated by simply adding up each unpaid amount shown on the Lease
Ledger.
(DeLaat
Decl. ¶¶ 2, 17 [bold italics added].) Considering
DeLaat’s role as Plaintiff’s property manager responsible for “tenants’
payments of rent and ensuring tenants’ compliance with leases,” the court
concludes that DeLaat has adequately authenticated the Lease Ledger and
provided evidence supporting all elements of its admission as a business record
under section 1271, including evidence that “the sources of information and
method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” Notably, Defendant has not provided any
evidence calling into question DeLaat’s description of the process by which the
ledger is created. “[I]t is not
necessary that the witness called to present foundational facts have personal