Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV38450, Date: 2024-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] of its attorney or other evidence disputing the reasonableness of Plaintiff’s
estimate. Defendant failed to do so. In assessing the reasonableness of hourly
billing rates, “the court may rely on its own knowledge and familiarity with
the legal market,” as well as “the difficult or complexity of the
litigation.” (569
East County Boulevard LLC v. Backcountry Against the Dump, Inc. (2016) 6
Cal.App.5th 426, 437.) Plaintiff’s
estimate of $45,000 in attorneys’ fees and $1,000 in costs is imminently
reasonable (and is relatively low).
D. Purpose
and Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil
Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach
order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on
the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be
secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” The court finds that the attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachments is based and the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater
than zero.
E. Reduction of Amount to be Secured by
Attachment; and Exemptions