Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 22STCV38450, Date: 2024-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] in reletting the demised premises by acting reasonably in the circumstances
then prevailing….” (DeLaat Decl. Exh. A [bold italics added].) Plaintiff submits calculations, totaling
$356,942.44, of the amount of rent due under section 19(b)(3) “from the filing
of the Complaint on December 9, 2022 through the July 31, 2024 Expiration Date
of the Lease.” (Id. ¶ 22 and Exh. N.) Accordingly, Plaintiff submits evidence that
it has suffered principal damages of $909,760.53
($552,818.09+$356,942.44).
Finally, pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 482.110(b), “the amount to be secured by the
attachment may include an estimated amount for costs and
allowable attorney’s fees.” (bold
italics added.) Pursuant to section 19
of the Lease, Plaintiff is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs
incurred by Defendant’s breach of the Lease.
Plaintiff’s attorney estimates that Plaintiff will incur at least