Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP00415, Date: 2024-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Commission’s interpretation of the Venice LUP was supported by its plain language.  There was sufficient evidence supporting the Commission’s finding that the three bungalows lack historic significance.  The Commission also relied on the City’s finding that the project’s benefits outweigh the value of historic preservation of the three bungalows.  Therefore, the petition for writ of mandate is denied on this basis.

 

C.        The Commission Properly Considered the Cumulative Impacts

 

Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part: “New residential, commercial, or industrial development … shall be located … where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.”  (Pub. Res. Code § 30250(a); see also Pub. Res.