Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP01283, Date: 2024-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] paid the additional tax, so Petitioner would not benefit from this
holding.
Based on the foregoing, Petitioner’s
petition for writ of mandate is untimely.
Therefore, the writ is denied on this basis. The court need not address Respondent’s
remaining procedural argument, that Petitioner failed to join necessary and
indispensable parties.
D. The Petition for Writ of Mandate is
Denied on the Merits
1. The publication/posting requirements do
not apply to Resolution 18-21
Petitioner
argues that the City did not comply with the publication/posting requirement of
Government Code section 36933. That
statute states, in relevant part:
Within 15 days after its passage, the city clerk shall cause
each ordinance to be published at least once, with the names of those city
council members voting for and against the ordinance, in a newspaper of general
circulation published and circulated in the city, or if there is none,
he or she shall cause it to be posted in at least three public places
in the city or published in a newspaper of general circulation printed and
published in the county and circulated in the city. In cities incorporated less
than one year, the city council may determine whether ordinances are to be
published or posted. Ordinances shall not be published in a newspaper if the
charge exceeds the customary rate charged by the newspaper for publication of
private legal notices, but these ordinances shall be posted in the
manner and at the time required by this section. . . . Except as provided in Section
36937, an ordinance shall not take effect
or be valid unless it is published or posted in substantially the manner and at
the time required by this section.
(Gov. Code § 36933(a), (b).) However, this applies only “[w]here the tax
rate or the amount of revenue required to be raised by taxation is fixed by
resolution . . . .” (Gov. Code §
36936.1.) Although Resolution
18-21 authorized