Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP01363, Date: 2024-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Savitch, LLP (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 265, 277.) “[D]ifferent acts
leading to distinct injuries are not part of
the ‘same general set of facts’ even though they may be part of the same
‘story.’” (McCauley v. Howard Jarvis
Taxpayers Assn. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1255, 1262, emphasis in original.) Simply, the real party’s new ADU application
is distinct from the claims raised in the original petition.
Finally, reaching
the merits, Petitioners have not proven that an application for, or the
approval of, an ADU permit triggers discretionary Site Plan Review. (See Oppo. 33-34; see Gov. Code § 66317(a) [“A
permit application for an accessory dwelling unit or a junior accessory
dwelling unit shall be considered and approved ministerially without
discretionary review or a hearing”]; Pet. RJN Exh. C at LAMC § 12.22.A.33(c)(2)
[“An ADU which complies with this subdivision shall not require a discretionary
planning approval.”].) In the opening
brief, Petitioners failed to address this relevant language from the pertinent
statutes and from City’s code.