Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP03578, Date: 2024-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.] It must be a real and substantial controversy admitting of specific relief through a decree of a conclusive character, as distinguished from an opinion advising what the law would be upon a hypothetical state of facts.’ (Id. at pp. 170–171, 188 Cal.Rptr. 104, 655 P.2d 306.) ‘A controversy is ‘ripe’ when it has reached, but has not passed, the point that the facts have sufficiently congealed to permit an intelligent and useful decision to be made’.”  (Santa Teresa Citizen Action Group v. City of San Jose (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 689, 708.) 

 

Respondent relies on Water Code section 1126, which states, in pertinent part, as follows: “(b) Any party aggrieved by any decision or order may, not later than 30 days from the date of final action by the board, file a petition for a writ of mandate for review of the decision or order. Except in cases where the decision or order is issued under authority delegated to an officer or employee of the board, reconsideration before the board is not an administrative remedy that is required to be exhausted before filing a petition for writ of mandate…. (c)  Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall govern judicial proceedings under this section….” (Water Code § 1126(a), (b), emphasis added.)  This language—“aggrieved by any decision or order”—is broad. “Consistent with the ripeness doctrine, section 1126, subdivision (b) applies to “[a]ny party aggrieved by any decision or order....’ (Italics added.)