Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP03720, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Not so.  ““[T]he absence of any specific [statutory] provisions regarding the regulation of [an issue] does not mean that such a regulation exceeds statutory authority....” [Citations.] The [agency] is authorized to ‘fill up the details’ of the statutory scheme.’” (See California School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 530, 544.)  For this same reason, the absence of the word “succession” in section 17078.57 does not necessarily render section 10157(a) unlawful. 

 

            Respondents point out that the credits to section 10157 cite only Education Code section 17078.57 as the statutory authority for the regulation.  (Memorandum of Points & Authorities in Opposition to Motion for Preliminary Injunction, pp. 8-9.)  As noted, section 17078.57(a) authorizes Petitioner CSFA to “adopt regulations establishing uniform terms and conditions that shall apply equally to all projects for funding in accordance with Section 17078.58….”    In context of the entire statutory scheme, section 17078.57(a) may reasonably be interpreted to provide authority for the succession provisions in section 10157(a).