Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP03720, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Barozzi (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 1376, 1379.)  Significantly, “the burden is on the party challenging a regulation to show its invalidity, since ‘the administrative agency's action comes before the court with a presumption of correctness and regularity.’”  (Mineral Associations Coalition v. State Mining & Geology Bd. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 574, 589.) 

 

            Respondents do not satisfy their burden.  The purpose of the CSFP is “to provide funding to qualifying entities for the purpose of establishing school facilities for charter school pupils.”  (Educ. Code § 17078.52(a).)  “As a first priority, the existing charter school shall be permitted to continue to use the facility until it is no longer needed by the charter school for charter school purposes.”  (Educ. Code § 17078.62(a).)  “The school district shall permit continued use of the facility for charter school purposes as long as the facility is needed for those purposes.”  (Educ.  Code § 17078.62(b)(6).) 

 

            The CSFP gives priority to a successor charter school to occupy the facility, over a school district, when a previous charter school ceases using it.  (Educ.