Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP03720, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Educ.  Code § 17078.62(b)(6).) 

 

            The CSFP gives priority to a successor charter school to occupy the facility, over a school district, when a previous charter school ceases using it.  (Educ. Code § 17078.62(b)(2); 2 CFR § 1859.171.)  In furtherance of this legislative purpose, CSFP regulations also mandate that school districts complete a process to solicit and select a successor charter school before the school district can occupy the facility.  (2 Cal. Code Reg. § 1859.171(a).)  Section 17078.57(a) also provides, in pertinent part, that Petitioner CSFA:

 

“in consultation with the board, shall adopt regulations establishing uniform terms and conditions that shall apply equally to all projects for funding in accordance with Section 17078.58, including, but not limited to, all of the following: … (2) The method for determining whether a charter school is financially sound …. (3)(A) Security provisions, including, but not limited to, whether title to project facilities shall be held by the school district in which the facility is to be physically located, in trust, for the benefit of the state public school system, or by another entity as authorized pursuant to Section 17078.63.”[1]

 

Based upon the foregoing, Petitioners have a valid argument that section 10157(a) is consistent with the CSFP statutory scheme and does not enlarge its scope, especially considering the presumption of correctness and regularity that applies.