Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP04182, Date: 2025-01-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Oppo. 2:22.)  Petitioner has not argued, or cited evidence, to the contrary.  (See Reese Decl. ¶¶ 6-12.)

 

THE CALIFORNIA PUBLIC RECORDS ACT

 

Pursuant to the CPRA (Gov. Code § 7921.000, et seq.)[1], individual citizens have a right to access government records.  In enacting the CPRA, the California Legislature declared that “access to information concerning the conduct of the people’s business is a fundamental and necessary right of every person in this state.”  (Gov. Code, § 7921.000; see also County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 57, 63.)  Significantly, Article 1, Section 3(b) of the Constitution affirms that “[t]he people have the right of access to information concerning the conduct of the people’s business.” The Constitution mandates that the CPRA be “broadly construed,” while any statute “that limits the right of access” must be “narrowly construed.”  (See Nat’l Lawyers Guild v. City of Hayward (2020) 9 Cal.5th 488, 507.)