Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP04550, Date: 2024-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Bower Decl. Exh. A at E.14.)

 

[3] In reply, Petitioner suggests that the EPA representative lacked authority to speak for the EPA on this issue.  (Reply 9.)  Petitioner does not cite evidence that supports its position. 

[4] Section 122.45(h), titled “Internal waste streams”, provides in pertinent part as follows: “(1) When permit effluent limitations or standards imposed at the point of discharge are impractical or infeasible, effluent limitations or standards for discharges of pollutants may be imposed on internal waste streams before mixing with other waste streams or cooling water streams….  (2) Limits on internal waste streams will be imposed only when the fact sheet under § 124.56 sets forth the exceptional circumstances which make such limitations necessary, such as when the final discharge point is inaccessible … , the wastes at the point of discharge are so diluted as to make monitoring impracticable, or the interferences among pollutants at the point of discharge would make detection or analysis impracticable.”