Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP04550, Date: 2024-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Location:  Stanley Mosk Courthouse

Regional Water Quality Control                             Department: 82

Board, Los Angeles Region                                      Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch

 

 

Order #1 of 2

Motion to Intervene

 

The court has no tentative order on this motion.  However, the motion appears to be deficient because the proposed intervenors have not filed a proposed pleading in intervention as required by the statute.  Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure section 387(c) provides as follows: “A nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.”  (bold italics added.)  Because the word “shall” is used in the statute, this requirement appears to be mandatory.  Further, even if the requirement is directory, failure to submit a proposed pleading is grounds to deny a motion to intervene.