Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP04550, Date: 2024-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] judicial notice is DENIED
DISCUSSION
A. The
Paired Outfall Effluent Limits – DENIED
Petitioner contends that the Board violated the
Internal Waste Stream Rule when setting effluent limits at four paired
outfalls, 001 and 011, and 002 and 018.
(Opening Brief (“OB”) 7-8.) That
rule provides that “[w]hen permit effluent limitations or standards imposed at
the point of discharge are impractical or infeasible, effluent limitations or
standards for discharges of pollutants may be imposed on internal waste streams
before mixing with other waste streams or cooling water streams.” (40 C.F.R. § 122.45(h)(1).) The rule further provides that “[l]imits on
internal waste streams will be imposed only when the fact sheet under § 124.56 sets forth the exceptional circumstances which make such
limitations necessary. . . .” (40 C.F.R.
§ 122.45(h)(2).)
1. Petitioner did not exhaust
administrative remedies
Petitioner did not raise this issue—a violation
of the Internal Waste Stream Rule—during the administrative proceedings and,
therefore, failed to exhaust its administrative remedies.