Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP04550, Date: 2024-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court is not persuaded. The
federal regulations on which Petitioner relies, mainly those in Part 136, do
not prohibit monitoring requirements for waste constituents, which are not
specified in the enumerated testing procedures, for informational purposes. Other sources of law from the Clean Water Act
and Porter-Cologne Act authorize
the Board to impose monitoring requirements. (See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1318(a)(A),
1342(a)(2); Wat. Code § 13383(a).)
Petitioner acknowledges that these statutes “authorize the Board to
issue monitoring requirements.” (Reply
14:22-23.) To illustrate, section 1318
states, in pertinent part:
Whenever required to carry out the
objective of this chapter, including but not limited to (1) developing or
assisting in the development of any effluent limitation, or other limitation,
prohibition, or effluent standard, pretreatment standard, or standard of
performance under this chapter; (2) determining whether any person is in
violation of any such effluent limitation, or other limitation, prohibition or
effluent standard, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance; … (A) the
Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to (i)
establish and maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install,
use, and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods (including where
appropriate, biological monitoring methods), (iv) sample such effluents (in
accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such intervals, and in such
manner as the Administrator shall prescribe), and (v) provide such other
information as he may reasonably require.
(33
U.S.C. §§ 1318(a)(A).)
This
language is broad and is reasonably interpreted to authorize the Board to
require monitoring for informational purposes that is reasonable and necessary
to carry out the objectives of the Clean Water Act. In