Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP04550, Date: 2024-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] require monitoring for informational purposes that is reasonable and necessary
to carry out the objectives of the Clean Water Act. In
interpreting the relevant provisions of the Clean Water Act, the D.C. Circuit
has remarked that “[t]he breadth of this statutory grant of authority . . .
justif[ies] broad information disclosure requirements relating to the
[permitting authority’s] duties, as long as the disclosure demands” are “reasonable.”
(Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. U.S. E.P.A., 822 F.2d 104,
119 (D.C. Cir. 1987.) Section 13383(a)
similarly states, in relevant part, that “[t]he . . . regional board may
establish monitoring … for any person who discharges, or proposes to discharge,
to navigable waters. . . .” And section
13383(b) states that “the regional boards may require any person subject to
this section to establish and maintain monitoring equipment or methods,
including, where appropriate, biological monitoring methods, sample effluent as
prescribed, and provide other information as may be reasonably required.” Petitioner also has not advanced any
persuasive interpretation of these statutes under which the Board lacks
authority to impose monitoring, in a NPDES permit, for informational purposes
if the Board finds that such monitoring is reasonable and necessary to achieve