Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCP04550, Date: 2024-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] before mixing with other waste streams or cooling water streams” when permit
effluent limitations at the point of discharge—the location where a pollutant
is released into the water—would be “impracticable or infeasible.” (40 C.F.R. § 122.45(h)(1), (2).)
The Board
argues that the Internal Waste Stream Rule does not apply because “although
Outfalls 011 and 018 are geographically upstream of Outfalls 001 and 002, the
evidence establishes that they are not merely points along internal waste
streams that terminate at Outfalls 001 and 002.” (Oppo. 8-9.)
The Board is correct. (See
40 C.F.R. § 122.45(a) [“permit effluent limitations, standards and prohibitions
shall be established for each outfall or discharge point of the
permitted facility”]; see also American Iron and Steel Institute v. E.P.A. (D.C. Cir. 1997)
115 F.3d 979, 995-96 (D.C. Cir. 1997) [“The [Board] may regulate the pollutant
levels in a waste stream that is discharged directly into the navigable waters
of the United States”].) In its briefing,