Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV09562, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s allegations that the individual defendants subjected her to “ghosting” and “gaslighting” are not specific and cannot form the basis of an IIED claim.  Finally, the Court finds that this cause of action stems from the “sham” investigation and therefore the individual defendants are immune under Government Code section 821.6. 

 

            Moreover, Plaintiff cannot assert an IIED claim against the County.  Government Code section 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided by statute.  (Govt. Code, § 815(a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist.