Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV09562, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] practices and cannot give rise to a claim for IIED. Similarly, Plaintiff’s allegation that others
solicited complaints against her or initiated an investigation of her cannot
give rise to an IIED claim based upon the above-referenced authorities. Plaintiff’s allegations that the individual
defendants subjected her to “ghosting” and “gaslighting” are not specific and
cannot form the basis of an IIED claim.
Finally, the Court finds that this cause of action stems from the “sham”
investigation and therefore the individual defendants are immune under Government
Code section 821.6.
Moreover,
Plaintiff cannot assert an IIED claim against the County. Government Code section 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not
liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of
the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided
by statute. (Govt. Code, § 815(a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist.
(1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932.) Plaintiff
does not allege sufficient facts to proceed against the County under Government
Code section 815.2, which states: “A public entity is liable for injury