Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV11238, Date: 2024-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] judgment against the defendant on that claim.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
481.190.) “The application
shall be supported by an affidavit showing that the plaintiff on the facts
presented would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the
attachment is based.” ¿(Code Civ. Proc. § 484.030.)¿“In contested applications,
the court must consider the relative merits of the positions of the respective
parties and make a determination of¿the probable outcome of the
litigation.”¿ (Hobbs v. Weiss (1999)
73 Cal.App.4th 76, 80.)
Code
of Civil Procedure section 482.040 states in pertinent part: “The facts stated in each affidavit
filed pursuant to this title shall be set forth with particularity. Except
where matters are specifically permitted by this title to be shown by
information and belief, each affidavit shall show affirmatively that the affiant,
if sworn as a witness, can testify competently to the facts stated therein. As
to matters shown by information and belief, the affidavit shall state the facts
on which the affiant's belief is based, showing the nature of his information
and the reliability of his informant. The affiant may be any person, whether or
not a party to the action, who has knowledge of the facts.”
DISCUSSION
A. Notice –
Plaintiff has provided sufficient notice, and Defendants filed oppositions to
the applications.
B. Probable
Validity of Plaintiff’s Claims
The application is based on Plaintiff’s cause of action for
breach of written contract (lease). To establish a