Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV12529, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court admitted
Exhibit #1—the retainer agreement at issue—pursuant to the stipulation of the
parties. The Court excluded the remaining
exhibits (Exhibit #2 through Exhibit #11) under Evidence Code section 352, as
well as the testimony of the two proffered witnesses, Plaintiff and
Defendant. The exhibits and witnesses’
testimony have no relevance to the issues before the Court, and any probative
value would be greatly outweighed by the prejudice associated with undue
consumption of time.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff argues
that Exhibit #1 does not comply with Business and Professions Code section 6147. Subdivision (a) has a series of requirements
for retainer agreements based upon contingency fees. Specifically:
1. “A statement of the contingency fee
rate that the client and attorney have agreed upon.”
2. “A statement as to how disbursements
and costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or settlement of the
claim will affect the contingency fee and the client’s recovery.”
3. “A statement as to what extent, if any,
the client could be required to pay any compensation to the attorney for
related matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their
contingency fee contract. This may include
any amounts collected for the plaintiff by the attorney.”