Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV18304, Date: 2024-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Similarly, at all relevant times the access barriers on the Website deterred Plaintiff from visiting Defendant’s California tasting room locations.”  (Id., ¶ 7.)  This is sufficient for pleading purposes.

 

Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot seek relief that would require Defendant to alter its website.  Defendant argues that Civil Code section 52(c)(3) does not permit a mandatory injunction.  Section 52 prohibits a mandatory injunction requiring “construction, alteration, repair, structural or otherwise, or modification of any sort whatsoever” of a facility or building, not websites.  (See Civ. Code, § 52(g).)  In fact, injunctive relief is available in these types of cases.  (See, e.g., Thurston v. Midvale Corp. (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 634.)