Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV18304, Date: 2024-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] room. (Complaint, ¶¶ 4, 7.) Specifically, Plaintiff alleges: “The access
barriers on the Website have caused a denial of Plaintiff’s full and equal
access multiple times in the past, and deterred Plaintiff on a regular basis
from accessing Defendant’s Website.
Similarly, at all relevant times the access barriers on the Website deterred
Plaintiff from visiting Defendant’s California tasting room locations.” (Id., ¶ 7.)
This is sufficient for pleading purposes.
Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot seek relief that would require
Defendant to alter its website. Defendant
argues that Civil Code section 52(c)(3) does not permit a mandatory
injunction. Section 52 prohibits a
mandatory injunction requiring “construction, alteration, repair, structural or
otherwise, or modification of any sort whatsoever” of a facility or building,
not websites. (See Civ. Code, § 52(g).) In fact, injunctive relief is available in
these types of cases. (See, e.g.,
Thurston v. Midvale Corp. (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 634.)
Defendant also seeks to strike allegations relating to Plaintiff having
standing as a “tester.”