Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV23470, Date: 2025-02-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] ambiguities with respect to the word “necessary” are not material or,
alternatively, do not detract from Plaintiff’s claim. Significantly, Defendant has not argued that
the fees charged for the Covid-19 tests (generally $75 or $100) cannot be
determined by reference to the Agreement or a fee schedule that was part of the
parties’ Agreement. Accordingly, the
court finds that Plaintiff’s damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from
the terms of the Agreement, the invoices and requisition forms, and Plaintiffs’
declarations.
D. Purpose and
Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil
Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach
order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on
the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be
secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” The court finds that the attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachments is based and the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater
than zero.
E. Reduction of
Amount to be Secured
Defendant has not shown