Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV28695, Date: 2024-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] invoice and also to pay reasonable attorney’s fees for the cost of
collection. (Id. ¶ 5.2.)
Plaintiff submits
evidence, including invoices, showing that Defendant has failed to make
payments in the amount of $809,258.50 for nursing and staffing services
provided under the Services Agreement from March 16, 2023, through November 15,
2023. (Udengwu Decl. ¶¶ 2-11 and Exh.
2.) Plaintiff’s attorney reasonably estimates
that Plaintiff will incur at least $50,000 in attorney’s fees prosecuting this
action through trial. (Cohen Decl. ¶¶
2-3; see also CCP § 482.110(b) [“the amount to be secured by the attachment may
include an estimated amount for costs and allowable attorney's fees”].)
In opposition,
Defendant does not dispute that it has failed to pay $809,258.50 for staffing
services that were provided and invoiced by Plaintiff for the period of March
16, 2023, through November 15, 2023. Defendant
does not dispute that the invoices were not paid within 30 days and are