Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV28695, Date: 2024-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”  Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s contract claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.

 

D.        Reduction of Amount to be Secured by Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b) provides that the amount to be secured by the attachment shall be reduced by, inter alia: “The amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the action if the defendant’s claim is one upon which an attachment could be issued.”  Contrary to Defendant’s suggestion (see Oppo. 8:3-21), Defendant has the initial burden of proof to satisfy the requirements of attachment for any offset claim.  (See Code Civ. Proc. § 483.015; see also Lydig Construction, Inc. v. Martinez Steel Corp.