Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV28695, Date: 2024-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc. § 483.015(b).)  The court will address that issue separately.    

 

            B.        Basis of Attachment

 

            “[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(b).)  “[A]n attachment will lie upon a cause of action for damages for a breach of contract where the damages are readily ascertainable by reference to the contract and the basis of the computation of damages appears to be reasonable and definite.