Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV28695, Date: 2024-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Udengwu Decl. ¶ 3, Exh. 1, ¶¶ 5.1 and 5.2.)  Accordingly, Plaintiff’s damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from the terms of the Services Agreement and from Plaintiff’s declaration and exhibits, including the invoices submitted as Exhibit 2 to the Udengwu declaration.  (Id. Exh. 2.)  To the extent Defendant argues to the contrary (see Notice of Opposition ¶ 4.b), the argument is not persuasive. 

 

C.        Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”  Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s contract claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.

 

D.        Reduction of Amount to be Secured by Attachment