Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV30438, Date: 2024-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)

 

Here, SCG’s applications for writs of attachment are based on contract claims for which the total amount allegedly due is in excess of $500.  The claims are not secured by real property.  SCG’s claim against Mallari arises from Mallari’s conduct of a trade or business.  (See Lay Decl. ¶ 6, Exh. 3; Mallari Decl. ¶ 1.)  SCG’s damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from the terms of the Lease and from SCG’s declarations. 

 

D.        Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”  The court finds that the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachments is based and the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. 

 

E.         Reduction of Amount to be Secured