Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 23STCV30438, Date: 2024-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Civ. Code § 1951.2 and Lease ¶ 13.2(a).) 

 

Based on the foregoing, SCG has proven a probably valid claim in the amount of $365,637.65.

 


 

C.        Basis for Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(b).)  “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.  (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(c); see Advance Transformer Co. v. Superior Court (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)