Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP00661, Date: 2025-01-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] not support the ALJ and the CUIAB’s credibility determinations for this additional
reason.
In
the opposition brief, Respondent fails to address Petitioner’s argument that the
ALJ and the CUIAB prejudicially abused their discretion in relying on hearsay
statements that were not submitted into evidence and were not “public
knowledge.” (See OB 12; Sehulster Tunnels/Pre-Con v. Traylor
Brothers, Inc. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1328, 1345, fn. 16 [failure to
address point is “equivalent to a concession”].) Although not raised by Respondent, the ALJ apparently
relied upon Government Code section 11425.50(c), which states:
The statement of
the factual basis for the decision shall be based exclusively on the
evidence of record in the proceeding and on matters officially noticed
in the proceeding. The presiding officer’s experience, technical competence,
and specialized knowledge may be used in evaluating evidence.
(AR 57;
Gov. Code § 11425.50(c) [emphasis added].)
Respondent
has not argued, or shown, that the ALJ complied with section 11425.50(c). The ALJ did not purport to take official
notice of the truth of hearsay statements of the other claimants and she did