Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP00661, Date: 2025-01-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] lodge a proposed judgment.
5. The court’s clerk shall provide
notice.
IT IS SO
ORDERED
Dated:
January 15, 2025 ______________________
Stephen
I. Goorvitch
Superior
Court Judge
[1] The EDD’s Notice
of Determination states that Petitioner did not meet the legal requirements for
filing a claim beginning June 5, 2022.
(AR 2.) As the ALJ and Respondent
have noted, Petitioner is seeking to backdate his claim to June 10, 2021, the
week of his termination. (AR 21;
Opposition 7:17-19.)
[2] Unless otherwise
stated, all further citations are to title 22 of the California Code of
Regulations.
[3] Section
11425.50(b) provides in relevant part: “If the factual basis for the decision includes a
determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the
statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor,
manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on
judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the
extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude
of the witness that supports it.”
[4] For instance,
there is no evidence that the experiences of the other claimants at physical
EDD offices, as observed by the ALJ at other administrative hearings, would
necessarily be the same at the EDD offices near Petitioner.
[5] Petitioner also