Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP00969, Date: 2024-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] is a question of law. (See State Farm
Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Quackenbush (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 65, 77.) “A challenge to the procedural
fairness of the administrative hearing is reviewed de novo on appeal because
the ultimate determination of procedural fairness amounts to a question of
law.” (Nasha L.L.C. v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 470,
482.)
DISCUSSION
A. There
Was a Lawful Arrest for Driving under the Influence
Contrary to Petitioner’s argument,
there was sufficient evidence to arrest her for driving under the influence of
alcohol. Vehicle Code section 40300.5
states in relevant part:
[A] peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person
when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been
driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or
under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug when . . .
[t]he person is involved in a traffic crash.
(Veh. Code § 40300.5.) The officers had reasonable cause to believe
that Petitioner had been driving under the influence of alcohol. There is no dispute that Petitioner was in a solo
collision, having hit a wooden utility pole.
Moreover, the officer smelled alcohol on Petitioner’s breath.