Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP01023, Date: 2024-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proposition 39, which requires school districts to share their facilities with
charter schools so that charter school students have access to facilities
‘reasonably equivalent’ to those available to other public school
students.” (California Charter
Schools Assn. v. Los Angeles Unified School District (2015) 60 Cal.4th
1221, 1226.) Prior to Proposition 39,
“charter schools had access only to public school facilities that districts
weren't using.” (Id. at
1228.) Proposition 39 “changed the way
school districts must share facilities with charter schools” through amendments
to Education Code section 47614. (Ibid.)
In relevant part, section 47614 provides
as follows:
(a) The intent of the people in amending Section
47614 is that public school facilities should be shared fairly among all public
school pupils, including those in charter schools.
(b) Each school district shall make available, to
each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for
the charter school to accommodate all of the charter school’s in-district
students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students
would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the
district. Facilities provided shall be contiguous, furnished, and equipped, and
shall remain the property of the school district. The school district shall
make reasonable efforts to provide the charter school with facilities near to
where the charter school wishes to locate, and shall not move the charter
school unnecessarily.
The
State Board of Education subsequently issued regulations governing the
implementation of section 47614. (5 Cal.
Code of Regs., §§ 11969.1-11969.9.) The
regulations establish an annual process by which a charter school may submit a
“written facilities request to the school district.”