Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP01797, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (AR 143 [emphasis added].)  This presents a triable issue whether Petitioner was entitled to “notice and opportunity to be heard” before her license was suspended indefinitely. 

 

            Petitioner also argues that the Board was required to comply with Business and Professions Code section 494 before suspending Petitioner’s license on an interim basis.  (See Oppo. 6 [citing section 494]; see also Oppo. 2, fn. 1 [citing Gov. Code § 11529].)  That section states in relevant part that a licensee “shall be given at least 15 days’ notice of the hearing on the petition for an interim order.”  (Bus. & Prof. Code § 494(a).)

 

            The Board has not responded in a reply brief to Petitioner’s arguments.  The failure to do so is “equivalent to a concession.”  (Sehulster Tunnels/Pre-Con v. Traylor Brothers, Inc.