Judge: Stephen I. Goorvitch, Case: 24STCP01797, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (RJN Exh. A.)  The Revocation Petition is based on multiple alleged violations of the terms of Petitioner’s probation, including, but not limited to, Petitioner’s positive test for Tramadol on February 13, 2024, without a valid prescription.  (Ibid.)  The Statement to Respondent included with the Revocation Petition gave notice to Petitioner that she could request an administrative hearing and file a “Notice of Defense.”  (Ibid.)

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1094 states that “[i]f a petition for a writ of mandate filed pursuant to Section 1088.5 presents no triable issue of fact or is based solely on an administrative record, the matter may be determined by the court by noticed motion of any party for a judgment on the peremptory writ.”  Section 1094 allows for a streamlined review of an agency’s decision when the petition “presents no triable issue of fact or is based solely on an administrative record.”  (See Dunn v. County of Santa Barbara (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1281, 1293; see also Swars v. Council of City of Vallejo (1944) 64 Cal.App.2d 858, 861; Gray v. Board of Supervisors (1957) 154 Cal.App.2d 700, 702.) 

 

EVIDENTIARY ISSUES